Swoop COVID-19 Hotline|UK0203 868 0364|Apply for CBILS

Privacy Policy

Swoop Finance Limited is registered in England and Wales (company number 11163382) and has its Registered Office at The Stable Yard Vicarage Road, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England, MK11 1BN. The Company is a subsidiary of BizFly Limited, registered in Ireland (company number 601838) and in England and Wales as a Foreign Company (FC034596) and as a UK Branch (BR019688).

Swoop Finance Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority as an Account Information Services Provider (reference number 833145).

For credit broking services, Swoop Finance Limited is an Appointed Representative of Resolution Compliance Limited, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 574048).

Who we are and how to contact us

We are Swoop Finance Limited, the owner and operator of www.swoopfunding.com.

www.swoopfunding.com (owned and operated by Swoop Finance Limited) is a business finance and cost savings matching platform for eligible UK businesses.

www.swoopfunding.com reviews and compares finance matching options across loans, grants and investments, as well as savings matching options for business banking, foreign exchange and utility costs.

Swoop Finance Limited (“we”, “us” and “our” in this privacy policy) is the data controller responsible for personal information processed by this website, and by the company.

It is most important that you read this privacy policy carefully so that you are fully aware of how and why we use your personal information. We do not knowingly collect personal information relating to children under the age of 18 – children under the age of 18 should not use our website.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) oversees our data protection and privacy practices. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you wish to exercise your legal rights set out in this privacy policy, please contact our DPO.

Our contact details are:

Swoop Finance Limited
66-67 Newman Street
Fitzrovia 
London W1T 3EQ
Tel: 0203 511 3044
Email: privacy@swoopfunding.com

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy from time to time. All amended versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

Types of personal information we collect

Depending on the requirements of your business, we may obtain any of the following:

How we use personal information, the grounds in law upon which we rely to use it, and why we use it.

How we might use your
personal information?
What legal grounds (‘lawful basis’) do we have to use your personal information?Why do we use your  personal information the way we do?
We may share your personal information with our approved finance/service providers so that they can return information to you via our website.This processing of your personal information is necessary so that we can provide our services to you in accordance with our website terms and conditions.
Without processing your personal informatio in this way we would be unable to provide ou services to you/your business.
We may share your personal information with a limited number of approved third-party data providers in return for further information about you.We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information in this way.It is in our legitimate interests to process you personal information in this way so that we ca provide a more user-friendly experience.
If you opt-in to receive general marketing from us, we may process your personal information for the purposes of providing our general marketing to you. For example, if you opt in to receive our general marketing, we may send you newsletters and updates about our latest services.We will only process your personal information for the purposes of providing direct marketing to you/your business with your consent.Our marketing materials are diligently drafted, topical, relevant and useful for our business customers.
If, during your application process, you opt-in to receive contact from our approved finance/service providers, we may provide your contact details to those partners so that they can contact you in order to progress the required support for your business.We will only share your personal information with our approved finance/service providers so that they can contact you in this way with your consent.We understand that some of our business customers will prefer to communicate exclusively with us. By opting-in to receive contact from our approved finance/service providers, you/your business may save valuable time and resource.
We may process your personal information in order to send you service communications.This processing of your personal information is necessary so that we can deliver our support and services to your business in accordance with our website terms and conditions.Without processing your personal information in this way we would be unable to deliver our services and support to your business.
We may process your personal information in order to detect and prevent financial crime, including fraud.We have a legitimate interest
in processing your personal information for the purposes of detecting and preventing financial crime.
It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information in this way because financial crime negatively impacts all of us. 
We may process your personal information and share it with our approved finance partners and third-party providers in order to verify that a financing and/or servicing arrangement between you and one of our approved finance/service providers has taken place.We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for transaction validation and audit purposes.It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information in this way so that we can continue to provide our services to you. This means it is imperative that we can audit our approved finance/service providers for transaction validation purposes and, where appropriate, receive commission or other payments for services rendered by us.
We may process your personal information in order to personalise or improve aspects of our service and for troubleshooting and other quality control and testing purposes, including for the purposes of responding to any queries or complaints raised by you or our approved finance/service providers.We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information in order to ensure that we are always able to provide an excellent service to our valued customers.It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information in this way so that we can provide a high quality of service. To do this, we regularly monitor and seek to improve our interactions with you and our approved finance/service providers. This helps us to understand how we can better satisfy the needs of your business and hence grow our business. Sometimes we may also need to access your personal information in order to resolve any queries or complaints which are made about our service. Our work in this area ensures that we can continue to provide the high level of service which your business deserves.
We may process your personal information in order to comply with our legal and/or regulatory obligations. This processing of your personal information is necessary so that we can comply with the numerous legal and/or regulatory obligations to which we are subject.We operate within a heavily regulated environment; we are subject to numerous laws, rules, regulations and requirements. Sometimes it is necessary for us to process your personal information in order to comply with the laws, rules, regulations and requirements to which we are subject.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you when you interact or engage with our website, including when you register an account with us via our website. We may also collect personal information from you when you talk to us on the phone, by post or online including via email, social media and mobile device apps. We may also engage with you and hence collect personal information from you if you choose to provide feedback or take part in any of our other market research initiatives, customer surveys or promotions.

Occasionally, we may also collect personal information about you from our approved finance/service providers, third parties or publicly available sources.

Third parties with whom we may exchange personal information

We may share personal information with or receive personal information from:

How third parties with whom we exchange personal information may use that personal information

We impose strict restrictions on the things that third parties may do with personal information that we give to them. For example, such third parties may process personal information that we give to them in order to:

If you/your business intends to or proceeds to transact with any one or more of our approved finance/service providers, you are strongly encouraged to read the terms of that provider’s privacy policy in order satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which your that provider will use your personal information.

What communications you may receive from us

The communications we send to our customers can be categorised broadly as “direct marketing communications” and “service communications”.

Direct marketing communications

Our direct marketing communications includes our newsletters and information about the latest services and support we can offer to your business.

If you do not want to receive marketing information from us, we will not send any direct marketing communications to you.

Service communications

Service communications broadly comprise of communications which:

Sending personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will only ever send personal information to providers outside the EEA if those providers are required to protect personal information in exactly the same way they would be required to protect personal information if they were based within the EEA. This means that we will only send personal information to a non-EEA country if:

How long we retain personal information

We may keep your personal information for up to six (6) years following the date on which you last use our website or only for as long as is reasonably necessary thereafter in order to:

Data security

The security of personal information is extremely important to us and hence we have put in place appropriate security measures to protect personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

Your legal rights Right of access

You have a right to know whether we are processing your personal information. If we are processing your personal information, you also have a right to request copies of your personal information that we are processing and certain further information, including the purposes of our processing and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom we have disclosed (or will disclose) your personal information.

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information that we are holding about you.

Right to erasure

You have a right to ask us to erase your personal information. This is also known as the “right to be forgotten”. We must erase your personal information following your request except in limited circumstances prescribed by law, such as where we need to retain your personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation or in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. In these circumstances, we will restrict our processing of your personal information by putting it “beyond use”.

Right to restriction of processing

You have a right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information where:-

Right to data portability

If we process your personal information with your consent or because it is necessary for us to do so in order to provide our service to you/your business, you may require us to move, copy or transfer that personal information to you or another third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to object

You have a right to object to our processing of your personal information where we are processing that personal information on legitimate interest grounds. We will stop processing this personal information if you exercise your right to object unless there are overriding grounds upon which we may rely in order to continue that processing or unless that processing is necessary in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

You also have a right to object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You can use the unsubscribe hyperlink in any direct marketing messages which we may send to you. We will stop processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you request us to do so.

Right to withdraw consent

If we process your personal information with your consent, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we may be unable to continue to provide certain services to you/your business but we will inform you if that is the case.

Cookies

For information on the cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Complaints

You can complain to us or the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time. However, we appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns so please do contact us in the first instance using this email address:

privacy@swoopfunding.com

Don’t waste time – there are plenty of funding and saving solutions to help your business grow

Get started for FREE

Subscribe to our newsletter

Receive relevant industry updates, news, partner offers and more when you sign up.

We work with world class partners to help us support businesses with finance